Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you safely stop a eseutil /g check on an Exchange 2003 edb?

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can I safely stop a eseutil /g command on my Exchange 2003 server.  I'm afraid it will not be completed by morning... it's around 200GB
0
Comment
Question by:rhouseholder
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 36500679
Hi, nots sure if you need this now but eseutil /g makes no kind of change to the database, everything is read only so stopping this is unlikely to rsult in a problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
prashant_sawant earned 2000 total points
ID: 36500805
Eseutil/g verifies the integrity of the database, SO stopping it should not cause any problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rhouseholder
ID: 36502494
It just now finished, it ran all night but I did not have to stop it.   Thanks!
0