[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cant see the Continue to website option on HTTPS site - IE8

Posted on 2011-09-07
13
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On our Citrix XenApp 6 published Desktop environment (Server 2008 R2), we notice many https sites show the following msg
 https issueThere should be a continue to this website option.
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csense
ID: 36500153
Try:
- go to Internet Options in IE8.
- click on the advanced tab.
- scroll down to the Security section and untick "Check for publisher's certificate revocation" and "Check for server certificate revocation"

This should let you access the website.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36500172
Same result.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csense
ID: 36500236
Did you restart the browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36500277
I did.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 36500577
If a certificate is expired or has a name mismatch you will get the option to continue. However, in this case the messaging is saying the certificate has been revoked. That is the reason continue in not an option.

Can you confirm that the sites in question have a valid cert if browsed from a non VDI. If so, it is likly that the VDI's simply can't access the certificate revocation list (CRL). However, if that is the case I'm not sure why csense's suggestion did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36500598
Have tested the site on my local machine and several others. It works fine. It's just our XenApp published desktop environment that it doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 36500648
Do the XenApp published desktops have any restrictions as to how they are allowed to access the internet? Maybe firewall, proxy etc.?  

Try this test. From you local machine that works fine access any https site, then view the attributes of the certificate and get the CRL distribution point (CDP).  On the XenApp published desktop try the CDP URL in a browser. If you cannot access it that is probably the problem. But again, if that is the case, csense's suggestion should provide a work around.

Let us know of any other details you uncover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36508370
The proxy, firewall etc are the same for both local machines and Xenapp servers.
I was assuming it is an IE8 issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 36512682
Were you able to try checking the URL for CDP?  Can you roll back to IE7 on one of the VDI's just as a test?

While it certainly could be IE8 it seems more likely that it's something to do with reaching the location of the CRL so that validation of  the certificate can take place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36521837
Works fine in IE8 on all local client machines. Is just the XenApp server Published desktop envionment. Same on all XenApp servers. Uses same proxy server.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shmoid earned 2000 total points
ID: 36525196
Understood. Can you access the CDP location from a browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36526577
I can
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36914117
The CDP for some reason was added under untrusted sources.
After removing it, this site worked again.
0