Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Quota Message after removing quota

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey everybody, I just recently setup my first SBS 2011 box and am so far enjoying it.  I'm having trouble with Outlook saying that my mailbox is over its 2GB limit.  I went into the Exchange Console and made sure that my user account has no restrictions (only a warning at 20000KB, no prohibiting send or receive).  I know I have around 10GB of stuff that I attempted to import into Exchange.  What can I do?  I'm worried that I went live too soon.  :(
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Psy053 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36500259
Have you only just changed the quotas?

From memory, with previous version of Exchange it could take up to 2 hours before changes to Mailbox Quotas came into effect - not sure if this is still relevant with Ex2010
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 36500345
Good to know - I'll wait it out overnight and see how it goes!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 36502270
Outlook is still warning me that I'm over quota.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 1000 total points
ID: 36506592
had you check with adsi.

0