[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Complete Excel if formula

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have this formula  =IF(A3<0.7,A3+0.78,A3*INDEX({1.25,1.3,1.4,1.45,1.5,1.65,1.8,1.85,1.9,1.95,2},MATCH(A3,{99999,1999.99,999.99,399.99,299.99,229.99,149.99,99.99,49.99,11.99,2.5},-1)))
I need the result to be zero if A3 is zero

So if A3 = 0 then 0 else =IF(A3<0.7,A3+0.78,A3*INDEX({1.25,1.3,1.4,1.45,1.5,1.65,1.8,1.85,1.9,1.95,2},MATCH(A3,{99999,1999.99,999.99,399.99,299.99,229.99,149.99,99.99,49.99,11.99,2.5},-1)))
0
Comment
Question by:padillrr
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SANTABABY earned 500 total points
ID: 36500165
=IF(A3=0,0,IF(A3<0.7,A3+0.78,A3*INDEX({1.25,1.3,1.4,1.45,1.5,1.65,1.8,1.85,1.9,1.95,2},MATCH(A3,{99999,1999.99,999.99,399.99,299.99,229.99,149.99,99.99,49.99,11.99,2.5},-1))))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Weeks
ID: 36500178
Couldn't you do this:
IF(A3=0,0,IF(A3<0.7,A3+0.78,A3*INDEX({1.25,1.3,1.4,1.45,1.5,1.65,1.8,1.85,1.9,1.95,2},MATCH(A3,{99999,1999.99,999.99,399.99,299.99,229.99,149.99,99.99,49.99,11.99,2.5},-1))))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:padillrr
ID: 36500283
Thanks for the quick response!
0