Solved

Autcad DFW publishing issues

Posted on 2011-09-07
13
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client who has been experiencing an issue with their AutoCad.  They are able to publish a drawing as a PDF or DWF to any server or locally fine the first time, but when they make changes to the drawing and try to save over the existing PDF or DWF, they receive an error that the file is in use by another user or process.  I have verified the file is not open by looking at Open Files on the server they are saving to and by Using Process Explorer.  This error even occurs after a server or workstation reboot.

It is more confusing in that they can do a "Save As" PDF just fine and even over write an existing file as long as they do a "Save As".  The problem with this is the "Save As" only saves one tab (sheet) in the PDF whereas the publish can save all tabs (sheets) in one document.  

This problem does not occur in older version of AutoCad like 2008 or 2009.  It seems to only occur in 2010, 2011 and 2012.  We are thinking maybe there is some underlying communication problem between our network and the newer AutoCad.  We are running Server 2003 and Server 2008 in our domain.  Our Domain Functional Level is at 2003 and the Domain Schema Master and holder of other FSMO roles is a 2003 R2 box.
0
Comment
Question by:perk83
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ok: Looks like we need a workaround for Autocad files.....

http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=6478

I am not sure a PDF will be editable. Microsoft Word and other programs offer the ability to save a file as a PDF (picture). However, most programs that offer that function will not permit edits to the document. Instead, you have to edit the original document, and save it again as a PDF.

File types with Autocad: http://www.we-r-here.com/cad/tutorials/level_4/4-4.htm
That article hints that PDFs are portable documents that will be read only, not editable.

With that said, let's concentrate on allowing edits to DWG files. The error you are seeing implies that you have an open session while tying to save. This is a use protected file. No credintial changes will allow you to save over a file that is in use. So, let's see if we can figure out what has contact with the file. It could be the same computer. In some Autocad forums, and on some other documents that I have within my public shared folders I found that a search engine for document indexing will keep a connection to the files. This is especially so for Windows Desktop Search with a plugin for indexing. Somone may added the Windows Desktop plugin for indexing .dwg files. Now, with indexing, your file is in use.

Stick with the use protected. You can go to the file server, right click "my computer", select "manage", and see the sessions to the computer and files. I also think you can go to the command prompt and type "Net Session" to view sessions with the server as a snapshot.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perk83
Comment Utility
Chief,

If I understand you correctly then you are suggesting I look at the sessions and open files on the server to see what may be accessing that file.  If so, I have already done that and see nothing having the file open.  

The kicker is also that if you save your changes to the original document and do a "save As" PDF, it will overwrite the file on the server.  The issues comes when you "Publish" from AutoCad and choose a PDF or DWF file type, you receive the error message.

Nothing seems to have the file open yet the Publishing creates the error.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
The indexing services will not necessarily show up as a session to the file. So, if you have the Windows Desktop with the desktop search plugin, I could see this problem going relatively difficult to troubleshoot.

By default, saving files are password protect. I think you can disable the password protect option. But, I really think this is an indexing plugin that keeps track of the files and shares.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:silverkorn
silverkorn earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Can you publish the PDF/DWF onto the user's desktop and then transfer the file(s) onto the server?

I have also found this process faster as the program is not trying to access the network while publishing the document.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perk83
Comment Utility
Silverkorn,

Yes, we are able to publish to the desktop and then copy to the server.  That is basically what they are doing now to work around the issue.  But that can get rather tedious and can cause problems since occassionally multiple people on a team may work in the same file and the last person may not have copied the changes to the server yet.

I really have not been able to find anything having the file open.  We have disabled the desktop search and still havethe same issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
Comment Utility
have them try and publish to their desktop twice to see if AutoCAD will allow them to over write the previous file(s). Also are they publishing to separate files or just one multi-page file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perk83
Comment Utility
Sorry for such a long delay but I have been out of town on another job and not working with this client.

Silver:

They are able to overwrite the file on their local drive as many times as they want.  It is one multi-page file and there is only an issue when the publish is done to any server.  Since my original posting we have promoted one of our 2008 R2 boxes to be the DC and demoted any 2003 servers.  That didn't seem to help either.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
Comment Utility
does the user still have the problems when they close and reopen AutoCAD, or is the problem still there trying to replace a file that was on the server from days ago?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perk83
Comment Utility
The problem occurs anytime they make a change to an autcad file and then try to publish it as a pdf or dwf to the network when that file already exists.  Publishing to the local drive is fine and saving as pdf os fine.  Just publishing as dwf or pdf to network when that file already exists.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
Comment Utility
its a shot in the dark but you could try disabling the checking of digital signatures, as stated here:
http://themadcadder.blogs.com/my_weblog/2005/01/diable_the_digi.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:perk83
Comment Utility
Silver,

Thanks for that but disabling the auto signatures is one of the first things we tried.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
Comment Utility
If User1 creates a DFW/PDF on the network can User2 overwrite that file or will only User1 get the permission error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:perk83
Comment Utility
Unfortunately we have been unable to find a resolution to this issue.  AutoCad has admitted a problem with their publish utility, but no solution for us yet.  This question has taken too long to resolve so I am going to close the question and award points for the assistance I was given.  I do greatly appreciate the help and suggestions and I hope you all understand why I am closing the question this way.

Thanks again!
0