Solved

"Windows SBS 2003 Service Pack 1 setup may not have completed successfully."

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Windows 2003 SBS

running SBS 2003 Best Practices Analyzer

This is one of the issues:
"Windows SBS 2003 Service Pack 1 setup may not have completed successfully."

Whats this about?

0
Comment
Question by:shard26
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Did you first install the 4 prerequisite updates?
Best practices states SBS Service packs should be installed in the following order:
Windows Server 2003 SP1
Exchange Server 2003 SP1
Windows SharePoint Services SP1
Windows Small Business Server 2003 Update KB891193 for Windows XP Service Pack 2
Windows Small Business Server 2003 SP1
ISA 2004 SP1 (If SBS premium and ISA installed)
SQL 2000 SP4 (If SBS premium and SQL installed)
Exchange Server 2003 SP2
Windows Server 2003 SP2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:libran2011
Comment Utility
you can check the following this should be the pre requites
Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 Service Pack 1
How to Obtain SP1 for Windows SBS
SP1 for Windows SBS is available for download from the Microsoft Web site, or you can order fulfillment media (CDs) from Microsoft. For more information about obtaining SP1 for Windows SBS, see the Microsoft Web site at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=46193.
 
Instructions for installing Windows Small Business Server 2003 Service Pack 1
System Requirements
•         Supported Operating Systems: Windows Small Business Server 2003
Before you can install Windows SBS SP1, the following updates must be installed on the server:
 
•      Service Pack 1 for the Windows Server® 2003 operating system
•      Windows SharePoint® Services 2.0 Service Pack 1
•      Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1
•      Windows XP SP2 for Client Deployment(*)

Notes
•      If you have reinstalled any of these applications, you need to reinstall the associated service pack.
________________________________________
Setup Instructions
Perform the following steps to install the latest service packs and updates for Windows Small Business Server 2003. Complete the steps in the sequence listed.

Notes
•      If one or more of the listed components is already installed, you can skip to the next step.
•      Be sure to allocate adequate time. As a part of this process, you must download five separate files, which could take a considerable amount of time depending upon the speed of your Internet connection.
•      Because user input is required during the installation process, be sure to schedule enough time to complete all of the steps. If you find it necessary to perform other tasks while Setup is running, be sure to check back often to determine if your input is needed.

Step One: Download the updates
1.      On the computer running Windows SBS, create a folder named SP1 on your local hard disk.
2.      Download and save the following updates into the SP1 folder:
 
a.      Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1
b.      Windows SharePoint Services 2.0 Service Pack 1
c.      Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1
d.      Windows XP SP2 for Client Deployment
e.      Windows Small Business Server 2003 Service Pack 1
Note
 
•      If you have already obtained Windows XP SP2, it is not necessary to download Windows XP SP2 for Client Deployment. Alternately, follow the steps outlined in the following KB articles:
 
a.      Update for Windows Small Business Server 2003: KB 872769
b.      Update for Windows Small Business Server 2003: KB 884032

Step Two: Install Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1
 
1.      In Windows Explorer, open the SP1 folder, and then double-click WindowsServer2003-KB889101-SP1-x86-ENU.exe.
2.      Follow the instructions on the screen to complete the installation.

Note
 
o      When the Service Pack 1 Setup dialog box appears informing you that Setup will automatically stop and then restart the Windows Internet Name Service (WINS), click Continue.
 
3.      Allow the computer to automatically restart.

Step Three: Install Windows SharePoint Services 2.0 Service Pack 1
 
1.      In Windows Explorer, open the SP1 folder, and then double-click WSS2003SP1-kb841876-fullfile-enu.exe.
2.      Follow the instructions on the screen to complete the installation.

Step Four: Install Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1
 
1.      In Windows Explorer, open the SP1 folder, and then double-click E3SP1ENG.exe.
2.      In the Choose Directory for Extracted Files dialog box, click Ok.
3.      When the self-extraction process is complete, click OK.
4.      In Windows Explorer, double click the E3SP1ENG folder, double-click the setup folder, and then double-click the i386 folder.
5.      Double-click Update.exe, and then follow the instructions on the screen.

Step Five: Install Windows XP SP2 for Client Deployment
Perform this step only if you have not already installed Updates KB872769 and KB884032.
 
1.      In Windows Explorer, open the SP1 folder, and then double-click SBS2003-KB891193-X86-ENU.EXE.
2.      Follow the instructions on the screen to complete the installation.

Step Six: Install Windows Small Business Server 2003 Service Pack 1
 
1.      In Windows Explorer, open the SP1 folder, and then double-click SBS2003-KB885918-SP1-X86-ENU.EXE.
2.      Follow the instructions on the screen to complete the installation.
3.      Allow the computer to automatically restart.
 
 
What’s New for Windows SBS with Service Pack 1
Service Pack 1 (SP1) for the Microsoft® Windows® Small Business Server 2003 server software (Windows SBS) offers provides convenient, comprehensive access to the most recent updates, enhancements, and new features for Windows SBS 2003.
Server Component Updates
 
Component      Service Pack or Update
Windows Server 2003      Service Pack 1 for Windows Server 2003
Exchange Server 2003      Service Pack 1 for Exchange Server 2003
Windows SharePoint Services 2.0      Service Pack 1 for Windows SharePoint Services 2.0
Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (Windows) (WMSDE). Used by SharePoint Services (SHAREPOINT).      Service Pack 4 for WMSDE
Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (MSDE 2000). Used by Monitoring (SBSMONITORING) and Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server 2004 (MSFW).      Service Pack 4 for MSDE
SQL Server 2000 (Premium Edition only)      Service Pack 4 for SQL Server 2000
ISA Server 2000 (Premium Edition only)      ISA Server 2004 with Service Pack 1
 
Client Component Updates
 
Component      Service Pack or Update
Client computers running Microsoft Windows XP      Service Pack 2 for Microsoft Windows XP
ActiveSync      ActiveSync 3.8
Outlook      Service Pack 1 for Office 2003
 
Updates Specific to Windows SBS
 
Knowledge Base Article      Title
833992      Scheduled POP3 connector e-mail message downloads may not occur on your Windows Small Business Server 2003-based computer.
831664      "The requested media failed to mount" error message when you try to perform a backup in Windows SBS 2003.
835734      Many unexpected outbound e-mail messages appear in the SMTP queue in Small Business Server 2003.
872769      You cannot configure Windows Firewall settings or Security Center settings on a Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) based client computer that is in a Windows Small Business Server 2003-based network.
832880      You cannot successfully install the intranet component or connect to http://companyweb in Windows Small Business Server 2003.
843539      You cannot use Outlook Web Access with forms-based authentication and you receive a Store.exe e-mail alert message.
884032      Update to deploy Windows XP Service Pack 2 to Windows XP Professional-based clients.
 
Setup Updates
Windows Server 2003 SP1 is Included
Windows SBS with SP1 includes Service Pack 1 for the Microsoft Windows Server™ 2003 operating system.
SP4 is Applied Automatically to the MSDE and WMSDE Instances
By default, Service Pack 4 (SP4) for MSDE 2000 is automatically applied to the instances of SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (MSDE) that were installed during Windows SBS Setup, including the Monitoring (SBSMONITORING) MSDE instance, and the SharePoint Services (SHAREPOINT) WMSDE instance.
Additionally, if you have the Premium Edition of Windows SBS 2003 and you have installed ISA Server 2004, MSDE SP4 is applied automatically to the ISA Server 2004 Firewall (MSFW) MSDE instance. SP4 for SQL Server is also provided in case you are running instances of SQL Server 2000.
Networking Updates
ISA Server 2004 with SP1 is Included (Premium Edition Only)
Windows SBS with SP1, Premium Edition, includes ISA Server 2004 with SP1. ISA Server 2004 contains a full-featured, application-layer-aware firewall; virtual private network (VPN); and a Web cache. These features help improve network security and performance. To install ISA Server 2004, insert the Premium Technologies disc, and then click Install Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server 2004 on the Setup page. This installation link simplifies the installation and configuration of ISA Server for Windows SBS.
ISA Server 2004 Defaults to a Secure-Network State if the Firewall Service is Not Running (Premium Edition Only)
With ISA Server 2004, all network traffic is blocked at the firewall if the Microsoft Firewall Service is stopped or if it fails to start. As a result, the network, including the client computers on your internal network, cannot communicate with your server.
ISA Server 2004 is more secure than previous versions because it goes into "lockdown mode" to protect your network from intrusion. This is a change from ISA Server 2000, in which all traffic is allowed to pass through the firewall if the Microsoft Firewall Service fails to start.
PINGs From the Internet Are No Longer Passed to the Server
In Windows SBS with SP1, PINGs from the Internet are filtered and are no longer passed to the server. This behavior takes effect the first time you run the Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard. This helps to protect your network from attackers probing for openings into your network.
System Health Update
In Windows SBS with SP1, Exchange is automatically configured to filter out mail sent to accounts that do not exist in the Active Directory® directory service. This helps to reduce junk mail. If the recipient has a valid account, then Exchange routes the e-mail to the user’s mailbox. If not, Exchange rejects the e-mail and notifies the sending server that the account is not valid. As an added protection, Windows SBS with SP1 also includes functionality that helps prevent spam senders from using the filtering described above to harvest valid accounts from Active Directory.
 Note:
Your Exchange configuration settings are not modified if you are upgrading from a previous version of Windows SBS (such as Windows SBS 2003 with no service pack installed).
Client Setup Updates
Windows SBS with SP1 installs the latest updates for client computers. Key updates include the following:
SP2 for Windows XP is Installed by Default on Client Computers Running Windows XP
Service Pack 2 (SP2) for Microsoft Windows XP is automatically installed on client computers. This enables the features discussed in the article, “Windows XP Service Pack 2 on Windows Small Business Server,” which is at the Microsoft Web site (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=33331).
Windows Firewall is Automatically Enabled on Client Computers Running Windows XP with SP2
Client computers are configured to take advantage of the firewall features discussed in the article, “Windows XP Service Pack 2 on Windows Small Business Server,” which is at the Microsoft Web site (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=33331).
ActiveSync 3.8 is Installed on Client Computers
The ActiveSync® 3.8 technology is the most secure version of ActiveSync.
SP1 for Outlook 2003 is Installed by Default on Client Computers
Service Pack 1 (SP1) for the Microsoft Office Outlook® 2003 e-mail client is deployed to client computers where Outlook was installed via the Setup Computer Wizard.
Some of the enhancements included in this update include:
For complete information about the updates included in Outlook 2003 SP1, see the Microsoft Web site at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=40065.
To install the most recent updates for Outlook 2003, and for other Microsoft Office programs, visit Office Update (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=40066).
Additional Documentation is Available
The following documentation is available at the Microsoft Web site (http://go.mMicrosoft.com/fwl/FWLink/?LinkId=33466):
•     ¿“How to install and update Microsoft Office 2003 on Windows Small Business Server 2003 client computers.”
•     ¿“Information Workers Guide to Using the Features of Windows Small Business Server 2003.”
Updates to Information Worker's Experience
Windows SBS with SP1 includes enhancements that improve network security for end users, and it provides documentation that helps users learn about and use the features provided by Windows SBS 2003. These enhancements include:
SP1 for SharePoint Services is Included
Service Pack 1 for Microsoft Windows SharePoint® Services contains significant security enhancements, improved support for large files, and stability and performance improvements. These improvements are based on user input from the Microsoft Online Crash Analysis (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=39412) in Windows SharePoint Services and on feedback to Microsoft Product Support Services.
You can get specific information about this update in article 841876, “Description of Windows SharePoint Services Service Pack 1,” in the Microsoft Knowledge Base at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=40067.
External Pages of Your Windows SBS Web Site Do Not Appear in Internet Search Results
Windows SBS with SP1 includes an update that prevents Web robots from cataloging all or part of your company’s external Web site.
Additional Documentation is Available
The following documentation is available on the Microsoft Web site at http://go.microsoft.com/FWLink/?LinkId=33466:
•     ¿“How to Publish a SharePoint Web Site for External Users on a Windows Small Business Server 2003 Computer Running Microsoft Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server.”
•     ¿“Information Workers Guide to Using the Features of Windows Small Business Server 2003.”
Licensing Updates
Windows SBS with SP1 provides a direct link to the “General Frequently Asked Questions About Windows Small Business Server 2003” at the Microsoft Web site, so you can find answers to your licensing questions. From the Licensing page in Server Management, click View Frequently Asked Questions to read answers to common questions about licenses for Windows SBS.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
Comment Utility
so lets say they were not installed in order - what then?

the 2 answers above show me how I may have gotten this error, but not how to solve the issue.

how do I tell which SBS Service Pack I have as opposed to the Server 2003 SP?

I have Exchange SP 2 and Microsoft Windows Server 2003 for SBS Service Pack 2 installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:libran2011
libran2011 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
ok. To check if the SBS SP1 is installed or not you can check the following Registry key

HKLM-> Software-> Microsoft-> Small Business Server-> On the Right Pane there should be a entry called "Servicepacknumber"-> if the value is 0 then the SBS SP1 is not installed and you can follow the above mentioned steps-> And If the Value is Set to 1 then the Service pack is already installed on the Server.

Thanks!
0