Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC and remote app

Posted on 2011-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Windows 2008 R2 server that I have used to create a remote app that I have rolled out to some XP workstations via RDP icons.  Is there any way I can roll the remote app out to MAC's?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36500191
... to MAC addresses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36501174
MAC computers as in Apple.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 36529064
I'm not sure what you mean by a "remote app"...do you mean you've built an application using some programming language that runs on your server and you want users or Windows and Macs both to access it? Or, do you mean that you've simply built an "app" that users can double-click on to start a remote viewing session on the server?

The first one I can't help you with because any application designed for Windows would need to be re-written and recompiled to run on a Mac OS machine. However, if all you want is an RDC shortcut for Macs to view the Server's desktop, all you have to do it go to any Mac on the system, install and launch Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection (for Mac), create a "New Connection" by entering the server's IP address and the login information, test the connection to your server, and then save the Connection to the Desktop of the Mac using the "Save As..." option under the File menu in Remote Desktop Connection.

The connection file should be able to be distributed to and used by any other Mac as long as the machine has RDC for Mac installed. http://www.microsoft.com/mac/remote-desktop-client
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1200 total points
ID: 36530487
You should check out TSclientX. The official Microsoft RDP Client 2.11 for MacOS doesn't support RDP Gateway or seamless RemoteApp mode; it only supports full desktop.

http://desktopecho.com/tsclientx/

I have never used TSclientX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36531792
Thanks for the link.  I see that tsclientx 'experimentally' supports 'seamless RDP'.  Do you think that's the same as RemoteApp mode? Or is that somewhere else in the link and I missed it?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36531827
I think that seamless RDP is probably similar/the same as RemoteApp. Try it. I don't have a Mac to use.
0