Solved

Windows 2008 R2 export GPO to text - import to another server

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
1,654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have exported the GPO's on a 2008 RDS to a text file. Is there any way I can import that text file - native or third party - into another AD?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36500202
Do you have a backup of it?  The way to export/import is to back it up and restore it

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759276(WS.10).aspx

good video from a 2008 box   http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K71BzJ1wIm8

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36500745
Totally possible.
Here's the general steps..
In the source domain:
() Perform a backup.
() Copy the backup (plus the hidden MANIFEST.XML file) to a floppy, USB flash disk, etc.

In the target domain:
() Create a new (blank) GPO
() Right-click on the GPO and select IMPORT
And point it toward the backup!

Reference link:
1.http://www.scriptlogic.com/smbit/article/enable-backup-and-restore-for-group-policy
2.http://allcomputers.us/windows_server/windows-server-2008-r2---gpo-administrative-tasks-(part----backing-up-and-restoring-domain-gpos.aspx
3.http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=42
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36501143
Please note that I have a text file backup. None of the above seems to be related to working with a text output file for restore. Or have I not read closely enough?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36952308
Still responding?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 300 total points
ID: 36953576
Some data in a GPO is domain-specific and might not be valid if copied directly to another domain, GPMC introduces migration tables. Migration tables are stored with the file name extension .migtable, and are actually XML files.Refer this link for more details:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781458(WS.10).aspx

Also check this links:
http://serverfault.com/questions/45211/how-can-i-export-all-group-policies-to-a-easily-parseable-format
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36960871
I will check into your answers and ask a related question if I have a problem.
0