?
Solved

How do most Sys Admins assure backup of user files (End user: Documents, Favorites, Desktop, email)?

Posted on 2011-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In a typical Enterprise all Microsoft environment for about 300 users, how would you backup user files? I'm curious to find out what other techs are doing for end user backup.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 756 total points
ID: 36500285
folder redirection.
This is a windows domain group policy that can be apply.
This gives the user's a network redirected folder for documents, desktop, favs, etc.....

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785925(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36500289
What is your email server or service  ?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 756 total points
ID: 36500295
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 756 total points
ID: 36500332
Since the question is about backup. I will elaborate on my previous post.
So Using Group Policy to set the Folder Redirection to a central data storage location and  then back up using some sort of Backup Utility (NTBackup, Backup Exec, CA BrightStor, and others).
This Folder Redirection really only addresses files in the standard location.  If you are dealing with Outlook and storing the e-mails locally in  PST's  default location this is not part of Folder Redirection.  There is the roaming profile you can add to the setup, but I am not a total fan of this due to lengthy logons depending on the size of the profile.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36500564
Agreed - Folder Redirection.  And notice to users that their machines are NOT backed up - storing anything locally puts it at risk of data loss.  For users with Laptops, using an Online backup service. Otherwise, desktops -- my answer is "WHY would you want to backup desktops?"  In a properly configured network (for 5 users or 5000) folder redirection and corporate policy should be in place that mandates users store files on the network - it's FAR easier and cheaper to backup servers than it is to backup workstations - whether it's 5 or 50 or 500 or 5000.  (Actually, in SMALL networks of up to 20 machines, you COULD use SBS 2011 Essentials as that provides workstation backup.  And for small networks you could implement one or more Windows Home Servers as that has the same backup - they are limited to 10 workstations each, but you can have more than one).
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 36500566
Small exception - backing up workstations that are for specific purposes makes sense - such as a workstation that controls machinery and if it fails, the machinery is useless - but that's where a Home Server or a product like Acronis True Image makes sense.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 248 total points
ID: 36500573
In addition to the previously mentioned methods, in Server 2008 & Windows 7 environment you will find that Microsoft's own Restore Previous Versions capability serves as an ideal supplement to a traditional backup solution.  In a short-term scenario, it is user-friendly and thorough enough that many customers are comfortable enough to utilize it themselves.  It is dependent upon System Restore Points, which by default are created atr 12:00 Midnight and when the system restarts, but if you desire you can modify the schedule to create them more often:

Restore Previous Versions of Files in Windows 7

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 248 total points
ID: 36500604
I presonally would not recommend to configure roaming profile.You can configure Folder redirection to achive the same once the file are directed to the server you can use backup utlity to backup the user profile.

Reference article:http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/performance/configure-folder-redirection.html
http://www.tech-faq.com/implementing-folder-redirection-using-group-policy.html
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782799(WS.10).aspx

Drawbacks of roaming profiles:
The three biggest drawbacks to roaming profiles comes from concurrency, load time, and a lack of customization for the host computer. The concurrency problem can lead to corruption or lost configuration. The load time is based on bloated profiles over relatively small network links. The customization is difficult based on the fact that each computer is going to be different with regards to what it has installed. The load time can be alleviated by using Folder Redirection but it should not be thought of as a panacea. The Folder Redirection only works with five folders anyways so you are bound to still have issues with other locations. The concurrency problem is much more difficult to solve given the simple rules that Windows uses to store the profile during logoff.

Profile and Folder Redirection In Windows Server 2003:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/profile-folder-redirection-windows-server-2003.html

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:byaroms
byaroms earned 248 total points
ID: 36501709
In many cases, especially with laptop users, and if PST file is used, you will need to simply backup the workstations.

If that is the case take a look at EdgeSafe Backup http://www.datamills.com, it is an enterprise centrally managed backup for workstations that is simple to manage, and can backup and report on the backup and take the backup incrementally
, even for PST files that are in use.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36502130
@Sandeshdubey.


I think you reiterated everything I said.

0