Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create VM with my dev stack

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I don't have any experience with VM and am not sure if what I want to do is feasible so I'm looking for overviews at this point.

I'd like to re-create the implementation of my development environment across several other machines. I've configured Vis Studio, SQL, my VPN, my desktop and so on. I'd like to replicate this 'desktop' for use on my laptop and my local dev server as well as to function as a backup in case of problems with my main workstation.

Basically, I'm trying to avoid re-installing and re-tweaking the same steps on 3-4 other boxes since database connectivity, web-server configs, vpn, user accounts and so on will be identical.

The reference implementation is nearly complete on a fresh install of WinServer08 R2. I'd like to extract the non-OS aspects and lay them onto a couple Win7 Ent 64bit boxes.

Can any of the VM apps extract programs from one OS (WinServer) and mount on my Win7 boxes or should I have been asking this question last week before starting my install?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 36500318
You using feature called clone in VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 36500343
Does the product matter? vmware seems to have the best rep but staying within the MS stable with this sort of operation seems to make some amount of sense.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501616
It's possible to maybe use the Clone features of VMware Workstation or VMware vSphere, the only issue as too whether this will work for you with your SQL databases.

I think you could create the VM at various stages, with User Accounts, as different packages and test.

Certainly it's possible to create a backup for use on another machine using a Hypervisor, the issues comes, when you need to use multiple VMs/computers at the same time because Workstation Name and IP address, and possibly SID need to change, this could break Applications installed.

So you maybe able to reduce time by cloning at a particulr point of the build, but not all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:juststeve
ID: 36567472
much appreciated
0