Solved

Recoverying Deleted Emails from Outlook without Having retention of deleted items on exchange server!?

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
It person before me did not have the option to keep deleted emails for a set of time before the server actually erases them. Now my boss needs me to find a lost email which he erased.  Is there any other place i could look at or will my answer tomorrow be "sorry no can do"??

Boss: Outlook 2007
Server: Exchange Server 2003
Server Setting: Keep Deleted Emails for 0 Days (which ive increased to 30)
0
Comment
Question by:Osram34
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Psy053
ID: 36500361
No Exchange Backups at all?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 36500557


unless you have done any back ups there is really nothing you can do because exchange purges the items from the database.  

Im suprised that you do not have a backup rotation going.  full backup followed by incrementals or differentials, etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 36500584
I have been down this road before so I can tell you from experience there is nothing that can be done.  However, in my case, it was a failed backup so I could not load the RSG and I did not have a retention policy in place so the emails were permanently lost.

From this point on, like the others said, get a backup rotation going.  Find a good server backup software that is exchange 2003 aware.  Your 30 day retention setup is a good start.

Also, if it is in your budget, it would be a good idea that both Outlook and Exchange versions match.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nat_nz earned 500 total points
ID: 36501013
Exchange items can be recreated from the exchange log files.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nat_nz
ID: 36501018
please check the following link for more info:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278958
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 36503309


the items have been purged from the database.   Also, Do you have circular logging enabled?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReclaiMe
ID: 36504250
Some PST recovery software maybe? I know of Zmeil (www.z-a-recovery.com), but no first hand experience with it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 36507411
Do you still have a local .OST file on your local computer? If yes, then you may try OST to PST file conversion tools. Some tools will recover deleted emails when they perform the converison operation. After the conversion, you can search in the whole converted PST file with the subject or some other criteria of the email.

Below is a list of OST to PST file conversion tools:

http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/compare.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Osram34
ID: 36510614
Thanks guys this will never happen again... the servers/everything is configured incorrectly at this place due to the lack of interest/knowledge of the last IT guy.  Little by little with everyones help i will have this place configured the way it should.
0