Solved

2010 Exchange Server with Coexistant 2003 Exchange Server

Posted on 2011-09-07
22
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just installed Exchange 2010 onto my domain and moved over from my 2003 exchange server 2 mailboxes that are not being used by the company so are really just test mailboxes. I can send email   through the internet and internally to exchange 2003 users. But I cannot send email from exchange 2003 server or from the internet to the 2010 exchange mailbox  user. I can however send internal mail back and forth with the exchange 2010 users but only to each other. I have tried everything from recieve connectors to reinstalling rollup 4v2. really am stuck here and could use some help. The 2010 exchange server is running on 2008 r2 and the 2003 exchange is running on windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:natevelli
  • 12
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36500396
which one is pointing to the internet right now.  Have you tried creating a routing group connectors between the two and adding each opposite server as a smarthost?  Are you public folders replicating?  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 36500563



yea exchange should have prompted you to create a routing group connector to talk to exchange 2010 from 2003.  exchange 2010 is considerated a global routing group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli
ID: 36504019
How do I go about creating a routing group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli
ID: 36504417
Ok I think I got it restarted the smtp server on the 2003 exchange server and then noticed the routing group connector appeared. emails are now going to the 2010 exchange users. I will test and verify if all is good thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mbhushan
ID: 36504536

By default when you install Exchange 2010 in existing 2003 Organization, it will prompt which server will be responsible for Routing in between. It Will automatically Create routing group connector.

Get-RoutingGroupConnector

It will show Connector name . You will found two connector names Like

Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)\Ex2010 to Ex2003 RGC

Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)\Ex2003 to Ex2010 RGC


Get-RoutingGroupConnector -Identity <Name of Routing group Connector> | FL


You can see Bridge head Server and Remote Server Name

In One Routing Group will find <Exchange 2003> as bridgehead server and in Remote Server <Exchange 2010 HUB Server>, Which will be responsible from sending mail from Exchange 2003 to Exch 2010.


In Another Routing Group will find <Exchange 2010 HUB Server> as bridgehead server and in Remote Server <Exchange 2003> , Which will be responsible from sending mail from Exchange 2003 to Exch 2010.


Please verify in Both connector Server name is correct otherwise you have to change the Server Name.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli
ID: 36504902
OK looks to be working but now when i try to login through outlook anywhere it just brings up a blank screen. Any ideas on that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mbhushan
ID: 36505030
Try this URL to Test Outlook Anywhere

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Microsoft Office Outlook Connectivity Tests
Outlook Anywhere (RPC over HTTP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli
ID: 36505109
Testing RPC/HTTP connectivity.
       The RPC/HTTP test failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to test Autodiscover for email@domain.com.
       Testing Autodiscover failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
       The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://domain.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name domain.com in DNS.
       The host name couldn't be resolved.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Host domain.com couldn't be resolved in DNS InfoNoRecords.
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.domain.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.domain.com in DNS.
       The host name couldn't be resolved.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Host autodiscover.domain.com couldn't be resolved in DNS InfoNoRecords.
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.
       The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.domain.com in DNS.
       The host name couldn't be resolved.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
      Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       ExRCA failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.domain.com in DNS.
       The Autodiscover SRV record wasn't found in DNS.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mbhushan
ID: 36505168
Are You testing Exchange 2010 Mail Boxes Outlook Anywhere with Exchange 2010 OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli
ID: 36505187
yes i am testing 2010 mailboxes with the 2010 owa the 2003 server works labeled mail.domain.com and 2010 which is not working is swmail.domain.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mbhushan
ID: 36505250
How to Configure Exchange Server 2010 Outlook Anywhere

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-exchange-server-2010-outlook-anywhere
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:natevelli
ID: 36506004
ran through each step no problem. On an internal client https://swmail.domain.com/owa it just pulls up a blank screen with Microsoft Outlook Web App in the tab. On the actual server in IIS if I click on owa then click browse  :443 (https) it at least asks for a password but after credential are entered I get a blank screen with the blue horizontal line
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli
ID: 36506086
Does each user need to be added to a specific group to access outlook anywhere?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36506263
No they should be able to access it by default.  try running iisreset /noforce. on the Exchange 2010 server and make sure system attendant and information store are running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli
ID: 36506410
ran iisreset /noforce verified that the store and attendant were running.

Still same thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli
ID: 36506653
Checked event viewer and found these two errors dont know if any of these are the cause.

error 1
Removal of privileges from process "c:\windows\system32\inetsrv\w3wp.exe" (PID=3724, LABEL=MSExchangeOWAAppPool) failed with error code 0x80070005.

error 2
Microsoft Exchange could not find a certificate that contains the domain name mail-server in the personal store on the local computer. Therefore, it is unable to support the STARTTLS SMTP verb for the connector Default MAIL-SERVER with a FQDN parameter of mail-server. If the connector's FQDN is not specified, the computer's FQDN is used. Verify the connector configuration and the installed certificates to make sure that there is a certificate with a domain name for that FQDN. If this certificate exists, run Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Services SMTP to make sure that the Microsoft Exchange Transport service has access to the certificate key.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36507142
that first error I've seen caused by AV.  Try disabling it.  I fthat doesn't work try this

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313222/EN-US/

do you have a UCC/SAN cert installed on your Exchange server yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli
ID: 36507156
I have a UC cert installed already and the error message displays the name that I have included in my cert it has swmail.mydomain.com, mail-server.mydomain.local, and autodiscover.mydomain.local.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36507196
Try re-
installign the cert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli
ID: 36512436
Re-installed the cert several time with no luck. Do you think this has anything with the Outlook anywhere not working? Im not getting an error messages when logging in. I actually get a green indicator up top with this certificate is valid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:natevelli
ID: 36512840
OK so I disabled Outlook anywhere and reenabled it. I was able to get a remote client connected to outlook but I still get a blank screen when trying to access the Outlook Web App
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 500 total points
ID: 36516288
Do you have your CAS rile on the same box as you Mailbox?  Nothing wrong wit that, just seeing how you're set up so I can try to re-create it in the lab

You can try this command:

Import-Module ServerManager

Add-WindowsFeature NET-Framework,RSAT-ADDS,Web-Server,Web-Basic-Auth,Web-Windows-Auth,Web-Metabase,Web-Net-Ext,Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console,WAS-Process-Model,RSAT-Web-Server,Web-ISAPI-Ext,Web-Digest-Auth,Web-Dyn-Compression,NET-HTTP-Activation,RPC-Over-HTTP-Proxy -Restart

or try installing rollup 3.
0