Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

howto embed hex in String?

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can't seem to find an answer on this ... how to I embed a hex value in a string? For example, I have the string "<%text" and I want [sic] "<\x25text" where \x25 would be my hex escape sequence ... except that doesn't work. What does?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36500346
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36500362
Or you can  use getNumericValue() of Character class
and then use toHexString() iof the Integer class
but which characters you want to transfiorm this way ?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 36500395
You can't do hex escapes in string literals (only in character literals). However, you can use either octal escapes or unicode escapes. Therefore your strings would be either..

Octal: "<\045text"

or

Unicode: "<\u0025text"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 36500469
That did the trick! Thanks!
0