Solved

Setting up a Corporate Signature

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to add a corporate disclaimer to all e-mails both to internal and external receipts I used the below instructions and they work great for a single e-mail but when someone replies to the original message it add the disclaimer to the end of the email again. So what I end up with is an email with the bottom looking like this

CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This message and any attachments are for the sole use of the intended recipient(s). This message is confidential and may also be privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender immediately, delete the contents of this message and do not use it for any purpose.
CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This message and any attachments are for the sole use of the intended recipient(s). This message is confidential and may also be privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender immediately, delete the contents of this message and do not use it for any purpose.
CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This message and any attachments are for the sole use of the intended recipient(s). This message is confidential and may also be privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender immediately, delete the contents of this message and do not use it for any purpose.
Instead of at the end of each persons reply.  Any suggestions
Exchange 2010
Exchange 2010 also has the Transport Rules feature just as Exchange 2007 but has support for some additional customization as well. The most notable regarding signatures is that HTML code is now supported and that you can also use user information that has been stored in Active Directory to construct the signature dynamically.
1.      Open the Exchange Management Console.
2.      In Organization Configuration select Hub Transport and then select the Transport Rules tab.
3.      In the Actions Pane click New Transport Rule…
4.      Name your rule and optionally add a Comment. For instance;
Name: Corporate signature
Comment: This transport rule adds a standardized signature and disclaimer text to all outgoing emails.
5.      Press Next.
6.      On the Conditions screen select the following 2 conditions;
¿      from users that are inside or outside the organization
¿      sent to users that are inside or outside the organization, or partners
7.      In the bottom pane, modify the conditions so that they read;
¿      from users that are Inside the organization
¿      and sent to users that are Outside the organization
8.      Press Next.
9.      In the Actions screen select the action;
¿      append disclaimer text and fall back to action if unable to apply.
10.      In the bottom pane you can modify the conditions to your preference.
¿      Click on disclaimer text to insert your default disclaimer text and add variables to include user information (see below for an overview of variables which you can use).
Note that the disclaimer text allows you to use HTML code (including in-line CSS). This will allow you for instance to set different font size and colors for the signature and disclaimer part, add a horizontal line, hyperlink text or include a logo.
¿      You can use up to 5000 characters
¿      When a Plain Text message is sent, the HTML tags are automatically stripped off.
11.      Once done, press Next.
12.      You can set any exception as you see fit. You can continue without any exceptions as well.
13.      Press Next.
14.      On the Create Rule screen you'll see the PowerShell command that will be executed when clicking the New button.
15.      After pressing the New button the wizard has been completed and a summary is shown. Assuming it completed successfully, your Transport Rule has been created and is active now. Clicking Finish will close the New Transport Rule dialog.

0
Comment
Question by:JaysonJackson
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 36500393
This is probably because exchange can't tell the difference between each persons replay, and add's it to the end, to get it on to the end of each reply, you can add the disclaimer to the signatures in outlook.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djpazza earned 500 total points
ID: 36501982
Check out codetwo for Exchange rules. I have loads of clients using it.  It will doing what your after and lots more.

http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-rules-2007/

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JaysonJackson
ID: 36530933
downloaded and purchased this product.
0