Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Television Computer HDMI SVGA

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I have a client that wants to hook up his PC to his TV.
A television that have a SVGA port
A PC that has a video card with one HDMI port and one DVI port.
He has a HDMI cable. A SVGA cable which is used with an adapter (DVI to SVGA) connect to the PC monitor.

Given that configuration can he connect his PC to the TV and have both the PC monitor and the TV monitor functioning? If so, what cables go where?
Thanks
I
0
Comment
Question by:vlogg5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36500388
he should be fine.  Even though it's more expensive, a sling box actually make a pretty sweet solution.  it's wireless.  he should really just go HDMI to HDMI in this case
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
inetman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36500516
Cheapest method you can get a DVI to SVGA converter which should come with his videocard. and connect a vga to vga cable to his TV. No sound goes to the TV with this soultion.

Does his monitor have a HDMI port? If so he should use HDMI to connect his monitor and use the above solution to connect to his TV. Otherwise you gonna need a extra video card with a vga port.

So if he doesn't have hdmi on the monitor. You can buy a cheap video card and do with that new port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36506926
Do I need to anything to the monitor or PC in order to get his PC to recognize the HDMI port on the card?
It can't at the moment.

I forgot to give you the porst that are available.
The monitor has HDMI,  and a DVI   port. The television has an SVGA port, but I have a SVGA to DVI adapter.
The PC has a card with both an HDMI and a DVI and an on board SVGA port as well.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 1000 total points
ID: 36507146
Shouldn't have to.  try rotating through the inputs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36509812
Use the HDMI from PC to LCD. And use the DVI to SVGA port. And both should work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36531039
Thanks people.
I think he has a bad video card so we are going to try that.
I learned quite a bit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlogg5
ID: 36531061
Nice and concise and useful
0