Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VoIp Asterisk

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm looking for IAX softphone client for blackberry, this is for working with Asterisk.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alcani
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501415
How about this generic SIP client?

http://www.blackvoib.com/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501429
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36513590
AFAIK there is no IAX client for Blackberry - but any standards compliant SIP softphone app for blackberry should work fine. I suggest RobMobility's second suggestion: VoipSwitch's Vippie app. (http://voipswitch.com/en/products/softphones/mobile-softphones)
0
 

Author Comment

by:alcani
ID: 36523524
Hi,
Thanks for your comments,

Both programs worked using a WI-FI connection, however using 3G connection from the carrier didn’t work.

Is it blocked on purpose by the carrier? Or something is wrong with the setup?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36524571
Some carriers do intentionally block voip traffic.

I am personally using Vippie on my blackberry over 3G on Rogers in Canada, and although I find the quality is pretty poor and there are a lot of dropouts, it does work with audio both ways.

It is also possible that you are not forwarding the correct ports through your router. Make sure you forward both port 5060-5070 UDP (the SIP ports), and also the RTP ports (on a default Asterisk installation it is 10000-20000 UDP).

0