Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Sum() ?

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I sum a column based on the value of the column next to it. Let me explain:
Column A contains a number, and I want to sum column A1 to A100, but only for those cells where the corresponding B column contains an 'X'. So if B1 contains X then A1 would be part of the sum if B1 does not contain an X then A1 is skipped. And this would be so for each row.
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 36500520
Use SUMIF:

=SUMIF(B1:B100,"X",A1:A100)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 36500527
=SUMIF(A1:B7,1,B2:B7)


a      b
1      0
2      2
3      0
4      0
5      3
6      1
      
      
      
2      
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 36500537
sorry its =sumif(A1:A8,1,B2:B7)
0