Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Measuring distance between two wireless device...

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
does anyone here can help me out of how to measure distance between two wireless device accessing same AP..I mean, in term of what programming language should i use, where can i get an idea of it API source..your help is really much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:saifulBATS
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36500911
There is nothing in standard wireless devices or APs that will allow you to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saifulBATS
ID: 36500931
does it means almost impossible for us now to build a program that will measure the wireless distance since there is no tools which support it???
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36501048
Measuring distance with radio waves is a three point process.  The location two of the three points needs to be known and the antennas need to be directional.  This article explains triangulation: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/definition/triangulation

Wifi devices do not have directional antennas and you will normally only know the location of the wireless router.  You would have to find or build special radio receivers to measure distance by radio.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37475109
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0