Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 - Pie Chart with 2 Slices

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings!

I have one Table with 10 records and created a custom report. The data is bound successfully on the report, however, my hang-up is with the Pie Chart.

What do I need to do to create a Pie Chart with 2 Slices and the chart data changes in reference to the record?

Data in Table1
EmpId   Comp   Benefits
1         $50,000  $5,000
2         $60,000  $6,000
3         $70,000  $7,000
4         $80,000  $8,000
5         $90,000  $9,000

Desired Pie Chart Results:
2 Slices
1) Comp
2) Benefits


Thanks a million pies ;-))
0
Comment
Question by:missminimac
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 36500718
Do you like to have something like this (Open Form1 or Report1)?
DBslicedchart.accdb
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 1600 total points
ID: 36500799
You can sum your fields in a query and create your chart from that. See rptTable1.

Flyster
Pie-Chart.accdb
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 36503333
The issue here is that because your sample data had all benefits as 10% of Comp, all the charts were the same...
Obviously, (in the very rare situation, that every Bennie wall be exactly 10% of comp) it is difficult to see any differences in the charts

This is why we need data that represents real world scenarios...
In any event, ...here is my take...
untitled.JPG
Database38.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:missminimac
ID: 36507884
Thank you for your responsiveness. Your help and made me smile and finally get results.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 36508109
A solution and a smile! Glad I could help. :)
0