Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

insert text to picture (text come from data base)

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
look program that can insert text from mysql database then make it jpg file and send to  photoshop (shop that accept photo at size 6 * 4 inch)  in jpg format
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 36504288
I have not been able to find any off the shelf programs that will do this for you. I suspect that you will need a custom script to be written. This should be any easy task.

Photoshop has the ability to build templates with text variables. You set some text on an image, then tell Photoshop to replace that text with the data in a text or CSV file and output the results.

I think you would need a script to poll your mysql db and generate a CSV, load your image on a background layer, and output as a jpg with an appropriate name.

I don't script very well myself, so I rely on services like ODesk, or elance.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabo80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36518590
Check this:
http://tuxtweaks.com/2009/06/create-text-images-with-imagemagick/

With imagemagic you can create more or less what you want with a "simple" command.
From php you can run imagemagick with an exec() or shell() command.
0