Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

x, y = event.GetPosition()

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I figure this is pretty good cod to start with... I want to place an 'X'  on the mouse click then save the x,y coordinate of that 'X' ...  

import wx

class MoveEvent(wx.Frame):
    def __init__(self, parent, id, title):
        wx.Frame.__init__(self, parent, id, title)

        wx.StaticText(self, -1, 'x:', (10,0))
        wx.StaticText(self, -1, 'y:', (10,20))
        self.st1 = wx.StaticText(self, -1, '', (30, 0))
        self.st2 = wx.StaticText(self, -1, '', (30, 20))
        self.Bind(wx.EVT_MOVE, self.OnMove)
        self.Centre()

    def OnMove(self, event):
        x, y = event.GetPosition()
        self.st1.SetLabel(str(x))
        self.st2.SetLabel(str(y))

class MyApp(wx.App):
    def OnInit(self):
        me = MoveEvent(None, -1, 'moveevent.py')
        me.Show(True)
        return True

app = MyApp(0)
app.MainLoop()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dolamitejenkins
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 36510630
I don't know python but I also don't understand what question you are asking.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 2000 total points
ID: 36511287
Here is a similar question-n-answer that you might find useful

http://www.daniweb.com/software-development/python/threads/76884
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dolamitejenkins
ID: 36512148
thanks
0