Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running IPv4 and IPv6 on Windows Server 2008 R2 (64 bits)

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I like to find out if I have two NICs,  is that possible to have one configure for IPv4 another card for IPv6 and have both running simultaneously within Windows Server 2008 R2
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 668 total points
ID: 36500830
yep.. simply go to the properties for your network cards and remove the ipv4 off one and remove ipv6 off the other..



0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36500847
Well it depends what you want to accomplish. You will run into asymetrical routing if not planned accordingly. what is it you want to do that you want to run v4 and v6 on seperate interfaces
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 36502839
I have a network topology of trusted, dmz and untrusted.  I would like to keep the trusted under IPv4 and NAT.  And the server in dmz will have a public IPv6 address and a IPv4 address to communicate with those computers in the trusted network.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36503503
nothing complex then, PsychoFelix provided your answer.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 36514116
Thanks
0