Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Domain Name / Account Name in HostGator

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,  I have a SEO package with HostGator which allows me to have 5 Accounts / domains on it.  I have 5 on now so it is at it's max.  I want to change one of the domain names, to a new domain name as i have built a website for a friend on my server using one of my domain names, but want to change this domain name to a new domain name which i friend has.  

I am lookign at the HostGator control panel, and don't see any options for changing the domain/account name.  Is this possible through the control panel, or do i have to ask HostGator to do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jon Imms
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LinuxGuru earned 2000 total points
ID: 36500849
First of all we need to know about your control panel. Is it something like cPanel, Plesk or Directadmin? If you are using any one of the above, you need to contact your hosting provider to change the main domain. (Only admins can change the primary domain). But if you are trying to change the addon domains, you can perform this from your end.

Cheers !!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 36500907
i agree with testez comments
i hope hostgator is using cpanel
0