Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will the California DMV accept a Smog Check certificate 4 months in advance of the car's registration renewal due date?

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Will the California Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) accept a Smog Check certificate 4 months in advance of the car's registration renewal due date?

My car's California DMV registration will be due on January 8, 2012.

I'm about to have some work done on my car and I want to make sure that my car will pass the smog test that will most likely be required when I submit my vehicle registration before January of 2010.

I usually don't receive my California DMV registration renewal notice until 60 days before my vehicle's registration is due. This means that I will most likely receive my California DMV registration form in the mail around the beginning of November.

I'm wondering if the state of California DMV will accept a vehicle passed smog test certificate 2 months before they request that such a test be done.

I have already searched the state of California's DMV webpage (http://www.dmv.ca.gov/) and haven't been able to find an answer for this question.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 36500867
Since smog test certification is done electronically, you can't send the info before it exists in the computer system.  I believe the registration renewal notice is where the smog test place gets the info for submitting your results.  So I don't think you can do that.  In addition, you won't know what kind of test facility you have to go to, 'regular' or 'test only', before you get your renewal.

Odd, my California DMV registration renewal is due the same day.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36501144
From your link...

Bottom of the smog information...

Smog certifications are good for 90 days from the date of issuance.

http://dmv.ca.gov/vr/smogfaq.htm 

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 36502771
A phone call to California Department of Motor Vehicles should best answer your question.

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36503709
Smog cert is good 90 days only, so ~ 3months ahead would be okay but not 4.

0