Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the name of the solution that removes scratches on a car's paintjob by removing the outermost layer of paint?

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is the name of the solution that removes scratches on a car's paintjob by removing the outermost layer of paint?

I have had this solution used on my car before. It removes the outermost layer of paint from a three stage paint job.

What is the name for this solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 500 total points
ID: 36500766
Rubbing compound.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 36500783
also known as a 'cutting compound'
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:g8kbv
g8kbv earned 500 total points
ID: 36501094
"T Cut" is one.

Some of the "MER" branded products do a reasonable job, but not by removing the top layer, they fill in the microscopic scuff's/scratches etc with a near matching colour.

Take care with "cutting" type polishes if you have a metalic/pearlescent fininsh, the topcoat is transparrent laquer or similar.  Rub that off, and it's not going to be cheap to put back.

Best use those products on plain "flat" paint finishes.

Regards.

Dave B
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 36502744
CAR scratch repair pen AUTO paint pen Tool FIX IT PRO:
http://ja.aliexpress.com/product-fm/450195753-TV-SHOPPING-Up-painting-CAR-scratch-repair-pen-AUTO-paint-pen-Tool-FIX-IT-PRO-wholesalers.html

It will not work on deep scratches.

Hpe ths hlps.
0