Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

authentication to SQL server

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
coldfusion mx  server casue jdbc error on a user tring to access SQL database lives on a another server, we have been using port number 1501 with local user access on SQL server.
0
Comment
Question by:RyanK29
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RyanK29
ID: 36500776
Database access from Coldfusion user to authentication on SQL server 2005 via the network
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 36500815
what exact error?
anyhow, please start troubleshooting using this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1881.html
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
digicidal earned 750 total points
ID: 36500915
I've run into numerous issues using local user accounts and there are several things you should check to determine that you are not having simple network security issues on the user validation.  In general I would advocate using a mixed authentication mode unless that is not possible for administrative reasons.  Some things to check:

Is the ColdFusion Application Server service running under an account with network access rights?
Have you verified that TCP/IP is an enabled protocol and that port 1501 is explicitly defined as the access port on all network interfaces on the SQL server (i.e. in both the client protocols section and under all IP addresses under the TCP/IP properties for SQL Server 2005 Network Configuration section)
Can you connect via SQL Server Management Studio running on the CF server?
If all of the above are fine, have you tried a very simple query - for example just a "SELECT *" from a very small table or a test table with only one or two rows.  I add this one because the errors thrown by JDBC driver are sometimes cryptic and may simply be the result of SQL returning a error because there is a typo in a column name specified in a query, or from another syntax error.
Are you able to connect successfully to the SQL server from the CF server through explorer (Network) - to verify that you are able to authenticate using the login that has local access to the SQL instance.

Do you have the exact error message that's being returned?  Are you receiving this error as part of configuring the datasource in CF Admin Console or does it check out OK there but throw the error once you are running a page that contains a query?  I think we're going to need some more information to make an accurate diagnosis of what could be causing the problems here.
0