Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 and Office 2010 versions?

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I had a friend upgrade both my Windows OS and Office  products, but I wanted to know to what version of each product he "upgraded" me to.  Is there a way to verify what version of Windows 7 and Office 2010 he installed for me?

How?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36500796
Go to Start > type in msinfo32 > Enter key on your keyboard to see your Windows 7 version and other system specs.

You can go to Control Panel > Programs and Features > find the Microsoft Office version in the resulting list.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36500826
You can install belarc to get all information

http://www.belarc.com/index.html



Ded9
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 36501040
A script to return info is as follows:

Basically post it into a text file and save as verMessage.vbs then execute the file and you will get a message box of versions for windows and the office apps

Chris
On Error Resume Next
strRegKey = "HKCR\"
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\.\root\cimv2")
Set OS = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem")
For Each objOperatingSystem in OS
	strout = objOperatingSystem.Caption & " " & objOperatingSystem.Version & vbCrLf & vbCrLf
Next

Set sh = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
On Error Resume Next

For Each app In Array("Access.application", "Excel.application", "powerpoint.application", "Word.application", "outlook.application", "Msproject.application", "visio.application")
	strTemp = strregkey & app & "\curver\"
	strout = strout & sh.regread(strTemp) & vbCrLf
next
MsgBox StrOut, 64, "MS Apps Report"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 36501534
1. For Windows 7 - just right click the computer icon if is on the desktop or from Start menu and selecting properties you will get a screen with all the information needed: Windows Edition - Professional/Home/etc, and even "system type": 32 or 64 bit Operating system

2. For the Office - just go in any of the package programs and in File\Help you will see the full product name like "Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj Bhatia earned 2000 total points
ID: 36518771
Hey Buddy ..

For Windows you can just use "Winver" @ the run command and that would give you your Windows Version.. also for Microsoft Office you can just open Msinfo32 @ run and that you give you all the information about it ..

Thanks..

Anuj Bhatia
(Absolute Tech Solutions)
0