Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drop Box

Posted on 2011-09-07
17
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
Not sure if this is possible. We have a Drop Box on the web. There is a root folder called CLIENT and hanging off the root folder are a number of sub folders Clientname1, Clientname2 etc and these sub folders contain assorted documents .Doc and .Pdf. My question can I through Access 2003 open the Root folder and Sub folders. Any help appreciated

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 10
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jfletchster
ID: 36500803
What do you mean by open? Do you want to browse the data in the weblocation to open a file via access? Or are you trying to get access to catalogue the items in the dropbox location in to the database? Or something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36500869
jfletchster

Thanks for your reply. Bottom line would like to open a document in a Clientname folder

chestera
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
plummet earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501488
Hi Chestera

That's an interesting question, and I think the only way to do it is to use the Dropbox API. I'm not familiar with it but there is more information about it here: http://www.dropbox.com/developers

It looks good, and I hope it helps with your problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501663
It looks as if DropBox doesn't support the VBA environment, unfortunately, but it does support URL methods it seems, so you may simply be able to use the Access "hyperlink" method to work with items in dropbox:

"The Dropbox API utilizes a REST-style architecture over the HTTP protocol. In other words, many of the functions in it use standard URLs via GET or POST. All messaging is delivered in the JSON format."

(From the link in plummet's post above)

If you need functionaliy that is not available through URL methods, you'll have to work with one of the .NET languages (C#.NET is mentioned, but I don't know if VB.NET would be a viable alternative or not).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36501680
plummet

Thank you I will have a look at that web site

chestera
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36501697
LSMConsulting

With you up to hyperlink but after that i'm lost. I will investigate the suggestion by plummet and get back to you

chestera
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 36501836
Basically, you'd have to build a utility in C#.NET that your Access app could call on to make the connection with DropBox. You really couldn't interact with the C#.NET app, but you could "tell" it to perform actions (like download a file, for example), and then your Access app could grab that file from the download location - or something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36506702
LSMConsulting

Will look into it. I will keep the question open for a while longer

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36508276
plummet

Sorry for the delay but have been playing around with this drop box.

Update

Drop box installed on my PC I have a friend with drop box and he has given me access. What I have found is the Desktop shortcut is located in Users\Alan\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox\Bin\Dropbox.exe/home
While finding this shortcut location I noticed  User\Alan\Dropbox which contained my friends folders. To ensure I had the right location I had him copy a document into one of the folders and after a short while the doc appeared. So it looks like the drop box info is automatically loaded on to the PC. From here it's easy to select a document and open from within access. I am still working on it. I will keep you informed on my progress

Alan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 36508647
Hi Alan

I'm interested to learn that. I've found the relevant folder on my system, too, c:\users\john\documents\my dropbox. That would appear to solve the problem. I saw this the other day but I couldn't get a directory listing using dir() so I ignored it, however it really is there, exactly as you say.

I think you should award yourself the points for answering this question!

Here is a simple function I wrote to list the files in my "velospeed" dropbox, of course I could be opening, copying, deleting files etc. as well.

Function testDB() As String

    Dim fso As New FileSystemObject
    Dim fsoFolder As Folder
    Dim fsoFile As File
    
    Set fsoFolder = fso.GetFolder("c:\users\john\documents\my dropbox\velospeed")
    
    For Each fsoFile In fsoFolder.Files
        Debug.Print fsoFile.Name
    Next
    
End Function

Open in new window


Best regards
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36509093
plummet

Next step is a number of PC's will have the drop box access so hope I can install in a more central directory instead of User/Name. I will award the points to you and LSMConsulting if ok with you

Alan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 36509127
Hi Alan

That is fine with me.

I notice under the dropbox preferences (right click on the system tray icon) you can specify the location in the "advanced" section, so that might let you store it on a network location; I can't see why not.

Cheers
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36509442
plummet

Thanks for that John

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36509470
LSMConsulting

Thank you for your input. I am going to split the points with you and John Plummet. I think O might have found a solution ref my reply to john ID 36508276 (Hope that is a correct reference)

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36514273
plummet

Hi John
Before I close this question you mentioned right click on the desktop icon and in preferences select advanced. When I right click I can get properties but can't find advanced.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36514634
plummet

Hi John

Update. When you install drop box to a PC select advanced then choose a location

Alan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 36515445
Hi Alan

Maybe my version is different, I noticed it's installed in a different location. I'm on Win 7 and the dropbox version is 1.1.35. Anyway it seems that you've found another way to do it!

Regards
John
0