Solved

Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-09-07
12
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
when i open my outlook one popup message "security certificate--yes, no", I did never seen before when outlook open.
I am admin here and we had nothing change on the exchange server.
pls help whta can i do ?
0
Comment
Question by:orkinos
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jfletchster earned 400 total points
ID: 36500811
It is usually a sign the security cert has expired or been updated. Please provide a screen shot of the certificate error to help identify and could you check the expiry date of the cert using the view certificate option
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36500827
yes i think you are right , certificate from 07.09.2011 till 07.09.2011 .How can i change or inactive it?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ontech
ontech earned 100 total points
ID: 36500829
More Input on the scenario would be appreciated.
Ver of Outlook ?
All user Impact or one user impact.

Also check with the link below if it helps you.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726

Regards,

Jahangir.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36500835
All user Impact
outlook 2007
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jfletchster
jfletchster earned 400 total points
ID: 36500839
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36500842
Hi Jahangir. I know this link but solution very confusition for me
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jfletchster
ID: 36500853
Which step are you stuck on?
You need to run the commands in exchange management powershell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36500893
But we have already certificate , can i demage smthg?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jfletchster
jfletchster earned 400 total points
ID: 36500938
The crtificate has expired so you have to replace it with a new one. If your using self signed cert then use this guide, if you have purchase a real cert then you need to get it re-purchased
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36500961
thanks, i used GET-EXCHANGECERTIFICATE | LIST command and I see firma.local, firma.com domains do i need the change all certificate?
Our outlook use firma.local domain.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36500966
i would like to only firma.local certifate change. i use NEW-EXCHANGECertificate command ,how can i change here only firma.local certificate? or do i need to choose option yes-to-all or no-to-all then thumprint?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jfletchster
jfletchster earned 400 total points
ID: 36504145
A new cert doesnt replace, it adds another, so when you have added it you can remove the old .local after
0