Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSD disk as start up and ram disk as page file or temporary system

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi!

Not sure if this will work, but is there any way to create a RAM disk pre boot? My thought is to have an SSD as a hard drive, but change its page file to 0 while making my ram disk a page file of 2 gigs in windows 7? Or even better, but not sure its possible it there any way a system would be able to boot from SSD if the SSD is read only? That way every time the computer turns off, it would be like having a fresh new one. This would be for work stations for a property management system. They need to run with full admin rights in windows 7 but beside Java and IE cache they don't (or should) install or save anything on the disk.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kaosmadness
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36501200
i think you need something like Steady State  http://www.microsoft.com/netherlands/artikelen/downloads/steadystate.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 36503373
Actually if you are running a Sandy Bridge (Z68 chipset ) from Intel.you can download their app and set up a disk cache using SSD.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/4329/intel-z68-chipset-smart-response-technology-ssd-caching-review/2
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36506485
Try Deep Freeze : http://www.faronics.com/standard/deep-freeze

Deep Freeze, by Faronics, is an application available for the Microsoft Windows, Mac OS X, and SUSE Linux operating systems which allows system administrators to protect the core operating system and configuration files on a workstation or server by restoring a computer back to its original configuration each time the computer restarts
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaosmadness
ID: 36525099
Thanks! deep-freeze works great!! Is there anything else similar thats freeware ? Like on linux or mac but it would have to be able to set this up for windows 7.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36527532
i posted it, or was steady state not what you want?
0