Solved

Hp Pavillion laptop turns off

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a laptop that will just switch off by itself. You don't even have to be in Windows. If you go in to BIOS and leave it running for ten minutes or so the fan starts to speed up and then it just turns off.

I suspect faulty motherboard but would like second opinion

thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bright12 earned 167 total points
ID: 36500919
Did you check if the fan doesn't contains any dust? And that the openings for the fan are dust free?

This is the most common problem for  laptops.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 36501363
install speedfan to monitor the temperatures  : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

or go in the bios, and set it to show the cpu temp so you can monitor if it goes up

if you want to clean a laptop from dust, i prefer openeing it to clean all dust away, since blowing into the vents will blow the dust INTO the laptop
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 36502509
Sounds like an overheating issue to me. Perhaps you have a faulty fan that may be going bad. Which is not cooling the unit down which is preventing it from shutting down to prevent damage to your laptop.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 166 total points
ID: 36504283
The fan speeding up is a giveaway that there is a thermal problem in the laptop.  The age of the system isn't stated, but it's my experience that any laptop over a year old should be opened and the heat sink cleaned.

The heat sinks in laptops are so small that it only take a few hairs and a little dust to clog them.  The result is a system that starts cool, heats up the heat sink, the fan ramps up to cool the heat sink, the heat sink can't dump the heat because it is clogged, and the system then shuts down to prevent damage.

Nobus is correct stating that the system must be opened to properly clean a laptop heat sink.  Blowing backward through the exhaust vent merely dislodges the wad of fuzz stuck to the heat sink, which then reattaches itself the next time the system is started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 36508236
I pulled it apart and gave it a good blowout with air but it is still shutting do if you do a Burn In stress test.
Time for a new laptop maybe?

Its thre years old
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36508336
Is the CPU heat-sink removable? If that's the case, remove the heat-sink, clear all of the old thermal pasta and apply a new dot of thermal pasta.

Did you check if the FAN is rotating without any resistant?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36508414
any temperature visible in bios? then you can monitor it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 36514523
I downloaded Speedfan an that showed the GPU on fire
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36515352
there you have the problem..
you can remove the heatsink, and apply new heatpaste ( a tiny drop only) and vheck the result
0