Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can we ristrict any computer not to get an IP from the DHCP server of windows 2003?

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can we ristrict any computer not to get an IP from the DHCP server of windows 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood66
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36500927
Why would you do that? You need an IP address if your PC is connected to a network, otherwise you don't have any network drives, intranet, internet, mail, etc..

If your computers get an IP address from a different server than you can switch off the DHCP server in this windows 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vk3kjc
ID: 36500951
While I have not used it, a possible solution using DHCP classes can be found here:

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/use-dhcp-class-to-deny-internet-access-to-unauthorized-machines/5498436

which also refers to:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240247/EN-US/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36501008
dear,

I found some unknown names in the list. so I want to block those. may be some ristricted persons are gettting connected which should be stopped through MAC address. suggest me best solution
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 36501360
Hi Mahmoud.
If you are looking to block "rogue" computers from connecting onto your network, you are now entering the world of NAC (Network Access Control). You cannot use DHCP to manage this.
On a very small network, you can maybe look at manual port blocking on the switches. This is management-intensive and I would not recommend this for any infrastructure greater than 100 users.
For a larger enterprise, you need to look at a proper NAC solution. Unfortunately I only work with larger enterprises that use Juniper and Cisco solutions, which are brilliant, high-security, but also very costly.
I believe that Cisco and HP Procurve switches are also able to do dynamic port-blocking based on RADIUS authentication.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chev_PCN earned 750 total points
ID: 36501369
To clarify further, even if you find a way to stop rogue devices from getting a dynamic IP address, a user can still manually configure the IP address.  I would not recommend using DHCP as a NAC tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36501750
I understand now. DHCP is not for blocking the computer to get connected
0