Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote server returned error 407 proxy authentication required

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all

I have this error while trying to call a webService on a remote server
<<remote server returned error 407 proxy authentication required>>
I am calling the web services via microsoft console application...

How can I overwrite or what should I include on the scritp to help get ride of this error

Thanks in Advance
[System.CodeDom.Compiler.GeneratedCodeAttribute("wsdl", "2.0.50727.3038")]
[System.Diagnostics.DebuggerStepThroughAttribute()]
[System.ComponentModel.DesignerCategoryAttribute("code")]
[System.Web.Services.WebServiceBindingAttribute(Name="SellerDownloadServicesSoap", Namespace="http://www.website.com")]
public partial class SellerDownloadServices : System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapHttpClientProtocol {
    
    private System.Threading.SendOrPostCallback GetPayeeListWithIDsOperationCompleted;
    
    
    
    /// <remarks/>
    public SellerDownloadServices() {
        this.Url = "https://%%/%/SellerDownloadServices.asmx";
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ZURINET
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
eguilherme earned 1600 total points
ID: 36502062
the client that is making the call to the webservice is behind a proxy.. you need to configure your application with the proxy settings eg:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/paulomorgado/archive/2009/01/12/setting-a-web-proxy-through-configuration-in-net-applications.aspx

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.webrequest.defaultwebproxy.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZURINET
ID: 36502819
Hi Eguiherme

Please where is this file located.. in Proxy server or in the development machine?

The link says <<This configuration is done in the machine or application file in the proxy element of the defaultProxy configuration section in  the system.net section group>>


Thanks in Advance
 

<configuration>
  <system.net>
    <defaultProxy enabled="true">
      <proxy usesystemdefault="True"/>
    </defaultProxy>
  </system.net>
</configuration>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rerard
ID: 36504840
On the dev machine in the app.config or projectname.exe.config
0