Solved

You are not authorized to view this page

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have opened a browser and type http://localhost, but I am getting the error "You are not authorized to view this page".

What is the reason behind this and how to fix it.

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raneesh Chitootharayil
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vaibhavjaiman
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
Comment Utility
Raneeshcr

There is one solution given
"Can u tell who are the members in your "wwwroot properties" - security tab?

There should be-
1. Everyone with Read & Execute, List Folder Contents, and Read rights
2. Users (Machinename\Users) with above permissions
3. VS Developers (Machinename\VS Developers) with above & Modify and Write permissions
4. Launch IIS Process Account (MachineName\IWAM_...) with Deny Write permission
5. Internet Guest Account (MachineName\IUSR_...) with Deny Write permission

Check these and try to access. "

I want to know where is wwwroot in IIS
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vaibhavjaiman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
IIS6
Just open your IIS >> go to your website >> right click and go to properties >> under home directory >> check the localpath for the document root folder of your website

IIS7
your website name > right click >> manage website >> advance settings  >> check the physical path for the document root folder of your website

Thereafter assign the permission.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
Comment Utility
I have IIS 5.1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vaibhavjaiman
Comment Utility
It would be same as for IIS6
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
Comment Utility
Hi

Sorry for the late response. I have right clicked on the website and then click on properties. Then under the home directory local path textbox is disabled.

When you say right click on website you mean the folder with the name website or the virtual folder.

Please advice

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vaibhavjaiman
Comment Utility
Please check the snap shot.

..If still facing problem than attached the print screen of the same.
snap.JPG
0