Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zone based Firewall configuration in ASA 5510 and  5520

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

What is Zone based Firewall configuration  
what is the difference between inside/outside/DMZ based and Zone based configuration.
Is there a Steps to configure Zone based configuration in ASA firewall
Will PIX 515E supports Zone based firewall configuraion

Regards
ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36501149
Afaik zone based firewalling is a feature in IOS. Something like the security (plus) version.
Asa's have their own software.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mystique_87 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36501154
The zone based firewall one of the firewalls that can be configured on a Cisco router.

You would not be able to configure Zone based firewall on the ASA/PIX. You can however configure the different interfaces of the firewall as having different security levels. The interface with the higher security level is more secure than the interface with a lower security level.

Here is a documetation on ZBF(Zone basede firewall):
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6441/products_feature_guide09186a008060f6dd.html

The other firewall that can be configured on the router is CBAC(Context Based access control). You will find more information about it here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps1018/products_tech_note09186a0080094e8b.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36584953
Thanks
0