Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's the purpose of DOCTYPE? What would happen without it?

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Like to know the purpose of header DOCTYPE?

It can certainly work without it, but what affect does it have and why is it important? Is it anything to do with SEO?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerson008
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 375 total points
ID: 36501012
The doctype declaration should be the very first thing in an HTML document, before the <html> tag.

The doctype declaration is not an HTML tag; it is an instruction to the web browser about what version of the markup language the page is written in.

The doctype declaration refers to a Document Type Definition (DTD). The DTD specifies the rules for the markup language, so that the browsers render the content correctly.

For more details:

http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/document/_33nDOCTYPE.html
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_doctype.asp
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 36501320
In html 5 this will/is simply <!DOCTYPE HTML>
Now we just need to wait for the browsers to catch up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gerson008
ID: 36501907
It's good, answered the question!
0