Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best practice to host a website in same language but in different TLDs

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to know that is the best practice to host a website in a single language but in multiple TLDs. For instant.  i have a website in English. I want to host this website in four different domains like my-website-domain.com, my-website-domain.in, my-website-domain.co.in, my-website-domain.co.uk.

Content of the web pages are same. even the page names are same. So my question is what is the best practice to host a website in multiple TLDs (Top Level Domains).

thanks,
Saikat
0
Comment
Question by:Odessa_Technologies
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 2000 total points
ID: 36502082
The concept you've got should be fine and may help you compete in multiple regions.

Make sure your .com is set to target the USA by hosting it there or going into Google Webmaster Tools and setting it.

The down side of this structure is that you have to promote every domain independently. They each build up their own ranking as separate entities. This means a lot more work, however you are creating a structure that has a higher potential.

Have each domain link to each other. This will help users get to the right one and also share out some of the established ranking.

Try and build links to each domain from websites in their designated region. i.e. get UK websites to link to the .co.uk domain.

I would avoid any sort of automatic redirects to force users to a domain. It can be complex to get right and not mess with search engine spiders or annoy users.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Odessa_Technologies
ID: 36502430
hey Tiggerito,

thanks for your comments. however my mail concern is that because of same site structure and same content Search engine may thing that i have copied the content from another website.

Is this statement holds good in this content??

Thanks,
SMIT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 36502626
They will think it is duplicate however they are duplicated over different regions.

Duplication does not cause any penalty unless it is deemed stealing from others. That's not a duplication issue but a copyright issue.

As all copies are your own copy, then it's not an issue.

Google does not display duplicate content in the same results. This is not a penalty but a filter to improve their results.

As your domains will be targeting different regions they should not be fighting for the same set of results, therefore they should not filter each other out but expand the regions you may show in.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:freshcontent
ID: 36503342
Odessa - Google Webmaster video help talks about the problem that you are asking about, I believe.

http://www.youtube.com/user/GoogleWebmasterHelp#p/u/22/Ets7nHOV1Yo

Matt Cutts from Google indicates says that it tends not to be a problem because Google tends to think that only legitimate businesses would go to the trouble to get the same domain name in different TLDs, and that spammers would not go to that trouble.

He does give advice to make sure it is localized with correct spelling and currency units as applicable to your website content.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Odessa_Technologies
ID: 37118776
thanks
0