Solved

Frame Relay --CISCO

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When configuring frame relay...
I have noticed  the encapsulation can be HDLC or PPP. Based on what element should someone make a pick.???

I also have noticed that configuring sub-interface, can be Point to point or Point to Multipoint. what is this based on ??

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adrianuta2004 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
when configuring FR you must setup encapsulation frame relay ( is a subset of hdlc )
(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ( phisycal interface command )

FR interfaces can be point-to-point, or point-to-multipoint, for example if you have branches: 1,2 and 3 and you only have a partial mesh topology(1-2,1-3), and you don't have a connection between 2-3, you can use point-to-multipoint, meaning that on 1 you configure dlci directly on phisycal interface, and you can create manually maping (dlci - ip address ). You can also use point-to-point between 1-3 and 1-2, meaning that you create subinterfaces on 1, and you assign manually a dlci address and ip  on each subinterface. When you use point-to-point: you have a different subnet on each point-to-point connection( so you waste ip addressess ), when you use point-to-multipoint you have same subnet ( but you have issues with routing protocols due to split horizon).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
agreed, you have to disable split horizon on the interface and specify the routing protocol in the command - unless you were using EIGRP stubs perhaps.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Depending on your needs, you don't have to disable split horizon with point-to-multipoint. If the remote sites only have one path out to the hub, a much better way is to (assuming you're not using OSPF) use an outbound distribute list on the hub router which only permits the default route to go to the spoke routers. It's a good rule of thumb to not send out more routing information than is required to do the job. As long as the remote sites know that they have to go to the hub for connectivity to other remote sites, all will work well.

Even if you can't send the default route due to internet access coming from elsewhere on the remotes, you can still make it work if you're designed your ip addressing plan properly: All of the remote sites should be summarizable into aone or a few route entries, you can send those summaries to the remotes.

now, if you're building a full mesh the above won't work and you'll need to disable split horizon- but that's a lot more expensive and most people use a hub-and-spoke design for connecting multiple remote offices.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
If I understand P2P or P2M is based on how many same/different subnets that the Hub has with spokes.

if a HUB has 2 or more spokes on the same subnets, then will go with P2M
if a HUB has 1 spoke in a certain subnet that is different from other Spokes' subnets, then will go for P2P.
Correct ????

what about the Choice between HDLC and PPP ? is is based on what?

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
As someone posted before, the encapsulation has to be "frame-relay" if it's frame relay.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a pretty good article that explains it all.  

http://www.petri.co.il/csc_3_wan_protocols_you_should_know.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
thank you guys!
0