Solved

WIN 2008 PRODUCT KEY NOT PROMPTED

Posted on 2011-09-08
7
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Im currently installing Win 2008 32bit just as a test machine and for some unknown reason it has not prompted me to add the 'Product key', why?

If I dont add it, it will after 3 days stop services meaning I will have to re-install!!

I have since deleted my hdd in total and reset bios/cmos and I presume this is why that message has not prompted again!!
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
whsum earned 125 total points
ID: 36501116
Open Control Panel -> System, scroll to the bottom of the page where the section Windows Activation is. Click on Change product key link and follow instructions to change product key.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Crower
Crower earned 125 total points
ID: 36501117
Try this:

Click Start > Run
Type “oobe/msoobe /a”
This command triggers the “Out Of Box Experience” activation application, which opens the Windows activation screen.
If Windows is already activated your copy may be a pre-activated
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 36501136
Normally you should get a longer trial period than 3 days. Since this is a test machine I would try opening a cmd prompt as Administrator, then use slmgr /rearm which should give you a longer trial period. You should be able to repeat this 2 more times (after the next trial period has expired). That should give you enough trial time to use the test machine without having to activate and use a license.

Normally for testing purposes it shouldn't be necessary to activate.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36501160
Hi whsum, Ive done what you said and like always there is a 'product key no' in place, so why has it before prompted me for this 'product key' at the beginning, as even around the 3 day mark I still intermitantly receive messages stating Im going to loose my services, when Im supposed to get 60 days as I have seen this message on reboot of Server!!
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 36501175
Was this a clean installation, or did you restore an image? Was the date set wrong on the PC when you installed the OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36501192
Hi the date has always been correct and yes 'always' a clean install, it just seems that my particular brand of pc seems to store info somewhere on the motherboard/cmos and only when I completely delete hdd and reset a cmos jumper and some other jumper on my motherboard does it then operate the way I except it too then that gives me the indication that I can install and maybe not receive this 'Product key'.. I have a 'product key but it did not work yesturday so after the 3 days I will try and add it then rather than disturb what I have now to complete an issue I had before!!  Which I believe was the cause of my problem as in after 3 days lost features thus causing my maniac problems!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36556612
All appears ok now after resolving some passeed ongoing issues it appears and running the commands mentioned in this thread!!!
0