Solved

Unable to cast COM object of type 'System.__ComObject' to class type 'ADODB.InternalParameter'. Instances of types that represent COM components cannot be cast to types that do not represent COM compo

Posted on 2011-09-08
6
1,324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am using ADODB to run a sql strored procedure in VB.Net.

when my code gets to the line

cmd.Parameters.Append(cmd.CreateParameter("CampaignName", ADODB.DataTypeEnum.adVarChar, ADODB.ParameterDirectionEnum.adParamInput, 50, "Annuities"))

I get the error in the title.

Can anybody suggest wy?
sqlstr = "SELECT * FROM WebEnquiries WHERE WebEnquiryID = '" & WebEnquiryID & "'"
        rs.Open(sqlstr, sqlCnn, ADODB.CursorTypeEnum.adOpenStatic, ADODB.LockTypeEnum.adLockOptimistic)

        If rs.RecordCount = 0 Then
            rs.Close()
            Exit Function
        End If


        Dim cmd As New ADODB.Command
        Dim cnn As New ADODB.Connection

        cnn.ConnectionString = sqlDialler
        cnn.Open()

        cmd.ActiveConnection = cnn
        cmd.CommandType = ADODB.CommandTypeEnum.adCmdStoredProc
        cmd.CommandText = "InsertCampaignRecord"

        cmd.Parameters.Append(cmd.CreateParameter("CampaignName", ADODB.DataTypeEnum.adVarChar, ADODB.ParameterDirectionEnum.adParamInput, 50, "Annuities"))
        cmd.Parameters.Append(cmd.CreateParameter("Tel1", ADODB.DataTypeEnum.adVarChar, ADODB.ParameterDirectionEnum.adParamInput, 20, rs.Fields("daytime_telephone").Value))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ict-torquilclark
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thewild
ID: 36501391
I believe the parenthesis are confusing Access.
Could you try :
cmd.Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("CampaignName", ADODB.DataTypeEnum.adVarChar, ADODB.ParameterDirectionEnum.adParamInput, 50, "Annuities")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ict-torquilclark
ID: 36501420
I have tried that but visual studio just puts them back in.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thewild
ID: 36501442
Really ? That's weird.
Maybe you should "call" the method then ?

Call cmd.Parameters.Append(cmd.CreateParameter("CampaignName", ADODB.DataTypeEnum.adVarChar, ADODB.ParameterDirectionEnum.adParamInput, 50, "Annuities"))

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ict-torquilclark
ID: 36503188
nope that daoes work either :(
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36506255
You may have been asked many times before but do you HAVE to use ADODB in VB.NET?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thewild earned 500 total points
ID: 36508393
There might be a problem with the ADO library you are referencing.
Wich version number is it ?
Can you try with another one (lower or higher version number) ?
0