[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 update failed

Posted on 2011-09-08
10
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am updating a SQL table and get an update failed error, this worked OK yesterday so I assume there is something wrong with SQL (see attached error)
Can anyone help?
SQL-error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zvytas
ID: 36501395
Are you using linked server in your query? If so, check connection to the linked server, it seems it's down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36501403
Access tables linked by ODBC, I can open a query on the table and try to manually edit the records and I get the error. This was working OK yesterday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36501414
If I go directly to the table and try editing the field in question I get the same problem (it is not a key field)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 36501419
Have you dropped a primay key from any of the tables - this makes the tables read only from Access. Delete and relink the tables
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 36501427
You're not by any chance linking to a view - they don't have primary keys. At the Access side you must create a unique index on the link. Normally you are asked what fields are used for the unique records when linking. It is soimetimes easy to forget when relinking that tables - or if you do it through code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36501430
I have a copy of the database I did last week and this works OK
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 36501438
The query you are using. Do it have one or more tables in it, and are any of those linked tables linking to a view?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:HKFuey
HKFuey earned 0 total points
ID: 36501587
OK, its WORKING!

I had left the Access app open on my PC overnight, I assume this may have locked the data somehow?

Closing the app sorted it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 2000 total points
ID: 36501590
Ah, and SQL Server probably closed the connection while running overnight maintenance - strange you could still edit via tables though - mind you, stranger things have happened!!

Good luck

Kelvin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 36527853
Thanks for the help!!
0