Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP option 252 on Cisco Router

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
4,322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi all,

i am implementing a web proxy software (GFI Webmonitor), i have installed it on a microsoft server, i have the DHCP scope on a cisco router (2921), and i am trying to use option 252 to send (wpad.dat) file to the users, but it's not working,
i have tried it through the internet explorer options by adding a configuration script and it's working,
then i have tried the following syntax on my router:

"ip dhcp pool xxx
      option 252 ascii "http://x.x.x.x:8080/wpad.dat"

and it didn't work, has anyone tried using this option before and is it a syntax problem????
0
Comment
Question by:it-qatar
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:woepwobin
ID: 36501928
The link https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/144935 may have some useful information.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36502606
No, it will not simply work. I have a squid proxy/dansguardian setup at home for my kid's vlan. I can tell you. I tried going down this path to no avail. I ended up  having to configure my Microsoft Domain controller to service the dhcp scope with 252 option for wpad. After that everything worked perfect and the kids' browser's were redirected to the proxy.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 36504126
Try this...

conf t
ip dhcp pool xxxx
 option 252 ascii "http://x.x.x.x:8080/wpad.dat "
end


Look at the above line closely - there is a space between .dat and "

That should do it!
0