Solved

Word 2010 Disable Features introduced after 2003

Posted on 2011-09-08
9
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to save documents in .docx format but prevent the use of features introduced after Word 2003.  I have the following code in AutoExec:

With Application.Options
        .DisableFeaturesbyDefault = True
       .DisableFeaturesIntroducedAfterbyDefault = wd80
End With

However, I can still use features such as SmartArt.  Clearly I am misunderstanding something.

Please can someone tell me how to achieve this?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MonteDelMar
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36501431
Hello,

please help me understand: if you don't want to include any features after 2003, why then save in docx format? It would be much easier to just use the Compatibility Mode and save as .doc instead.

You can still use all features in 2010, but when saving as a .doc, you will get the compatibility warnings. Also, SmartArt will be converted to a single object that cannot be edited in earlier versions.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 36501552
THank you for your response.  Yes, I completely understand why you would ask the question.  Our customer wants to use .docx format for various reasons including file size and stability as well as perceived IT 'image'.  However, they exchange documents with all sorts of other companies and individuals who may then edit the document in an earlier version.  Therefore, they want to prevent users from using any of the features that will not survive the round trip.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36501611
I think the intention is to do just what you need. The SmartArt graphics will survive the round trip. It is the method of creating them that is new.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 36501749
Thanks for your reply, Graham.  
I start 2010 with that macro in AutoExec and then create a document containing SmartArt graphics and a content control and save it in  .docx format.
I email that to someone using 2003 and they open the document.  They see a warning saying that features that do not existing that version of Word have been remove and that the layout an the ability to edit certain geates have changed.
They open and edit the file anyway and send it back to me.
I open in in 2010 and the SmartArt is a simple graphic element and the content control is just text.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36501811
My experiments must have been too simple. I'll have another look.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36502024
I can't find how to set the option manually, so the whole functionality may have been removed. It was a Save option and didn't work by disabling the word commands that used the new features, so was probably not the sort of thing that you are looking for.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 36502039
Sorry, Graham, I don't quite understand the second sentence of your answer.

Do you think there is any way to achieve what I am trying to do, either with or without code.  I could have sworn I have seen a setting for this option in 2010 but I cannot find it either.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 36502335
You were looking for something to prevent the addition of controls and other features which don't work in 2003. The option that we are trying to find didn't do that. It simply removed or modified the features when the document was saved.

I have found this site, where the author specifically states that the option has been removed.
http://www.microsystems.com/resources/wordtips/wordtip023.php

It might be possible to create a macro that will silently save the document as a pre 2007 file, and then save it again with the post 2003 features thus removed but with .docx format. Would that be acceptable to your customer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonteDelMar
ID: 36502371
A good idea re the macro but I do not think that would be acceptable in this case.  They have a cocument management system in place so it would get relatively messy.  I guess they are either going to have to live with .doc format or go with .docx and train users accordingly.
0