Solved

Get the combined width of multiple siblings (code optimization)

Posted on 2011-09-08
9
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to calculate the combined width of multiple list items and in this case I cannot rely on the width of the ul wrapper.

So, I came up with a loop in jQuery. It works.

var $items = $('ul').find('li');
var total_width = 0;

// Loop over each item and add widths up
$items.each(function() {
    total_width += $(this).outerWidth();
});

Open in new window


jsfiddle

While this works, I am just wondering whether this code could be optimized or shortened. Any tips or tricks? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Johan85
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 36501520

It looks pretty tight but you could use:

$('ul>li');

which is the fastest way to get the li descendants of ul to a single level.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johan85
ID: 36501536
@Proculopsis: Okay, thanks. I was thinking more about an optimization to the loop, though.

Note: in my real code I'm using an id selector. In that case I've learned that the find() function is slightly faster than combining the selectors.

$('#id > .child');
$('#id').find('> .child'); // faster

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36501677
why not innerwidth of the 'ul' only??

$("ul").innerWidth();

http://api.jquery.com/innerWidth/

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 250 total points
ID: 36501716
for example : http://jsfiddle.net/4aqvM/

var x1 = $('ul>li:first');
var x2 = $('ul>li:last');
total_width = x2.position().left - x1.position().left + x2.outerWidth();

$('ul').after('<br>Total li’s width = '+ total_width +'px');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johan85
ID: 36501744
@gurvinder372: In this particular case the width of the wrapping ul was not usable.

@leakim971: Nice thinking. While not necessarily more beautiful, in my opinion, you managed to get rid of the loop.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36501762
<< In this particular case the width of the wrapping ul was not usable>>
Why is that ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Johan85
ID: 36501768
@gurvinder: Because I need to set another explicit width to it for layout purposes.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36501803
width and innerWidth are different
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Johan85
ID: 36585325
Thanks
0