Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fixing corrupt PST files

Posted on 2011-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i need to import pst files and the following errors show up.
how can get this fixed? pst pst
0
Comment
Question by:quickslvr
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daelt
ID: 36501470
You should tell us what version on outlook you are using.

anyway try to fix your pst file with scanpst tool. It can be found under C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12 (can be office10 or something else depending of your office version).
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 36501485
it is outlook 2010.

i have used scanpst and this is what comes out
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 36501510
It is normal, there isn't no problem
Until Outlook 2003, there is two pst format, Unicode format and Ansi format.
The default format is Unicode that allow you to have bigger .pst file
When you try to open a ANSI pst file (older format), Outlook display a warning, but you can open it and work with the .pst file without problem
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chcw earned 1500 total points
ID: 36507347
Yes, that is not a problem. You can select "OK" to continue opening the PST file. Then after you open the PST file, you can create a new PST file with Unicode format(new format) and then copy all the contents of the original PST file to the new one, so that your will not get the problem any more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 36715499
did not work 100%,but its acceptable
0