[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTPS MAX PACKETS ERROR

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,
I'm having real difficulties with just one external user out of three hundred.

Everytime they try and upload a file to us over 3MB they time out and this message is written to the logs

07/18/2011 13:45:53 channel 192.168.0.20:22 phdwebserver02 00148506 81.145.34.70:58797 vanquisbanktest     Information 0 Normal SFTP subsystem started in channel s_Id: 73, c_Id: 256, c_Window: 16365, c_MaxPacket: 16384, s_Window: 300000, s_MaxPacket: 30000


We only have this issue with this one customer we recieve files in excess of 200MB just fine.  We use Ipswitch 6.1.0.0.  I have no idea what the client is using, I have tried to find a soultion myself but as yet no luck.

Is this the customers issue with the client they are using or is this a server bug?

Any help appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:phdit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Marc Dekeyser
ID: 36506425
If you only have this iss with one client this would definitely point to be a client issue. You could help him out by doing basic troubleshooting: firewall / no firewall, different computer, antivirus, maybe even go trough the trouble of him trying to upload it to a different site to see if it is solething in the connection between your two sites...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 36507090
I agree with Geminon, it is definitely a client issue.  Start by finding out what client he is running, what OS, what type of network firewall.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36507112
Also, does it stop at the same number of bytes each time?  If no, what does he connect to the Internet with?  Cable, FIOS, Air Card (cell phone type network)?  The reason I ask is because if it stops at the exact same place it could be one set of possible solutions and, if not, it indicates other issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phdit
ID: 36509480
Finally got a respose from the user hes using Ubuntu Linux 9.04 with Vsftpd software installed and a 2mb leased line.

It always stops at 3mb with the exact message already posted in the logs.

I have asked him to try and use File-Zilla or somthing from another PC.

Cheers
0