Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access List usage

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
If I understand there are 3 types of Access list.

Standard 1-99
Extended 100-xxxx
Named Access list

Standard is used for allow/deny IP , ex:access-list 99 permit ip 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 any

Extended is used to allow specific port ex:access-list 101 permit TCP  192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 23

I am not sure about the named access list when they are used.

Can you please go through my statements and correct me?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 664 total points
ID: 36501527
From IOS release 11.2 it was possible to use a name instead of an access list number.
So instead of: access-list 99 permit ip 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 any you can use: access-list in-out permit ip 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 any

You might to have a look at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps1018/products_tech_note09186a00800a5b9a.shtml
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
fgasimzade earned 668 total points
ID: 36501544
Well, there are 2 types of access-lists, standard and extended. Each of them can be either named or numbered.


With standard access list you can only specify source address, not destination:

access-list 99 permit ip 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255

With extended access list you can specify destination as well as ports.

Named access lists (standard or extended) is just an evolution of numbered access-lists, it allows you to specify a meaningful name for access-list
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Marius Gunnerud
Marius Gunnerud earned 668 total points
ID: 36508618
Just to add to what fgasimzade has said,

Named access lists don't just let you specify a meaningful name but it is the only ACL where you can use sequence numbers so you do not have to remove edit and then add the existing access list when you need to make modifications.  With Named ALC you can just enter the sequence number where you want to place the new entry in the ACL and you are done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36585212
Thank you Guys!
0