Solved

DHCP

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I backup and restore my DHCP from one server to another?

Could you please give me the exact steps.
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
werkmeisteren earned 167 total points
ID: 36501532
If you're using Server 2003, this should do the trick:

Microsoft Technet
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 167 total points
ID: 36501864
If you have 2003:

1. On the current DHCP server: netsh dhcp server export C:\dhcp.txt all

2. Copy the dhcp.txt file to c:\ on the new DHCP server

3. Install the DHCP role on the new server.

4. On the new DHCP server: netsh dhcp server import c:\dhcp.txt all
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 166 total points
ID: 36501958
I like:

netsh dhcp server dump

Open in new window


will show all commands needed to configure another dhcp server like the dumped one. This gives me the option
to tranfer only selected scopes to another server and it's a good config documentation.
0

Join & Write a Comment

When you upgrade from Windows 8 to 8.1 or to Windows 10 or if you are like me you are on the Insider Program you may find yourself with many 450MB recovery partitions.  With a traditional disk that may not be a problem but with relatively smaller SS…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now