Solved

How to start up my own e-commerce shop?

Posted on 2011-09-08
3
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Dear EE members,

I would like to open a store which sell used goods in the net. But, I don't know where to start?
E.g: hosting service available, utility to design web page like product catalog and shopping cart, payment gateway via credit card.

Regards,

yjchong514
0
Comment
Question by:yjchong514
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:miked2004
Comment Utility
You need to hire a company to help you decide what cart to go with. This is a very broad question and I dont think you will get a very good answer on here.

My company uses Magento for most of our ecommerce projects, but we look at the customers needs and choose the best route after seeing what the customer needs.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are in Malaysia your choices to accept credit cards are limited.  Some of the "traditional" Electronic Payment Gateways (in the United States):

PayFlow (owned by Paypal)
eProcessingNetwork
Yahoo Payment Gateway
But none of these alone will allow you to accept credit cards.  You still need a merchant account, unless you take a look at what Internet Payment Service Providers AKA Third Party Processors (3PP) like some (versions of) Paypal, 2CO, Moneybookers, etc.  Basically, you "borrow" their merchant accounts.

As far as hosting, TechEvolution is the one I use.  There are a lot of them out there, some pretty cheap, some mid range, and then high scale.  It depends on your budget.  

For shopping carts, you have hosted solutions, ASP, ASP.NET, PHP, etc.  osCommerce, ZenCart are some PHP solutions.  Volusion is another cart.  

Another place to look to help you accept credit cards is your local bank.  They might have some e-commerce solutions for you.  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:yjchong514
Comment Utility
Thank you very much. Your comment help me a lots. I appreciate it.
0