Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question about NLS_LANG

Posted on 2011-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

How can I change the NLS_LANG=American_America.WE8ISO8859P1 for display €?

Thanks

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 36502056
Look here for the character sets of the DB that support Euro.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B14117_01/server.101/b10749/applocaledata.htm

But your DB has to be created with that character set. Otherwise it will not store that sign.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36503132
You can also set this parameter at OS level in unix using the following:-
export NLS_LANG=american_america.WE8ISO8859P15

Use alter session for session level.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Piloute
Piloute earned 1000 total points
ID: 36530495
Hi,

WE8ISO8859P1 character set does not support euro caracter. as schwertner said, you have to go for another characterset for your database if you want to store that caracter.

If your database uses a charset that is able to store euro signs, then it is your own client (let me guess, windows desktop ?) which might not display euro sign correctly...

Since your question is pretty unclear, lets clarify this : you need both your database (in order to store euro sign correctly) and your client (in order to display the caracter correctly) to use 'euro compatible' charsets.

Cheers,
P
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 36535739
Thanks bibi
0